Accident Summary Nr: 201681962 - Employee Is Hit with Logging Haywire and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201681962 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31085440105/24/20092411113310Phoenix Logging Company Llc

Abstract: Employee was fatally injured when a haywire snapped and hit the employee on the neck, killing him instantly.

Keywords: BROKEN CABLE, NECK, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 310854401 Fatality Cut/Laceration