Accident Summary Nr: 201681947 - Employee Falls Between Two Ships, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310854203 | 04/30/2009 | 3732 | 336612 | Alaska Offshore Marine Inc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2009, Employee #1 was installing grommet shields for communication wiring that was fitted for two 30 ft vessels. The vessels were parked along side each other, cradled in the transport trailers, with a 12 in. gap between the decks. The walking working surface was greater than 6 ft above ground level. The employee was stepping from the deck of one vessel to the other, when he fell between the two vessels. Paramedics arrived and the employee was agitated when they were evaluating his condition. He attempted to remove the C collar from his neck, sat up and tried to leave. The paramedics had to restrain the employee for his safety. Medications were given to the employee, and he became less combative. During transport from the scene to the hospital, the employee's vitals declined. He had to be intubated and was not responsive, when he arrived at the emergency room of the hospital. The employee underwent a CAT scan, which revealed a massive left acute subdural hematoma. Due to the direness of the patient, the doctor consulted with the family, informing them chances of survival were extremely compromised. Surgery would evacuate the hematoma, but the patient could die during surgery or never recover fully. During surgery, the physician had to manually reposition the brain above the tentorium. After surgery, the patient remained in a comatose state with a ventilator to aide his respiratory functions. By May 2, 2009 the employee was deteriorating and the physicians' plan was to have him in a state of calm, and the main issues were blossoming of the brainstem known hemorrhagic contusion, respiratory ailment and diabetes. His family was informed of the prognosis and after consultation, the family withdrew support. Employee #1 died on May 3, 2009. The employee had been known by his co workers to suffer from multiple sclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310854203 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |