Accident Summary Nr: 201681913 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201681913 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31085326201/30/20094214484110Air Land Transport Incorporated

Abstract: On January 29, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, and Coworker #1, a mechanic, were working on a reefer semi-trailer in the maintenance shop. The refrigeration unit had been removed from the front of the semi-trailer and plywood had been bolted over the hole. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 positioned two portable step ladders in front of the semi- trailer in order to apply sealant on the plywood and semi-trailer seam. Employee #1 climbed a damaged 8-ft step ladder to apply sealant to the top seam. He fell off the ladder onto the concrete floor and suffered severe injuries and died. Although there were no witnesses, it appeared that Employee #1 was standing on the top step of the damaged ladder when he fell. The employer had not provided ladder safety training.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LADDER, FALL, TRACTOR TRAILER, UNTRAINED, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310853262 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy