Accident Summary Nr: 201681855 - Employee at Residential Community Is Killed by Ex-Client

Accident Summary Nr: 201681855 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30854125903/06/20078361623220Fairbanks Community Mental Health

Abstract: On March 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a residential community health technician. An ex-client entered the building where she was working and went to a resident's room, where he briefly talked with the resident. Seeing Employee #1, he exchanged some words with her and then began his attack. She tried to escape by fleeing the building, but her assailant chased her. He caught her by the hair, slit her throat, and stabbed her in the back, killing her.

Keywords: KNIFE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308541259 Fatality Other Social workers