Accident Summary Nr: 201681822 - Employee Slippes on Walking Surface and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308540301 | 11/15/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Arctic Slope Energy Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on November 13, 2006 at a well service location on the North Slope's Milne Point, Alaska, Employee #1, a well service worker, was transporting a 6-ft length of 2-in. diameter pipe weighing over 70 lbs on his shoulder. Due to the lack of an eye witness, Employee #1 is believed to have fallen forward, contacting his face on the frozen surface prior to the pipe impacting the rear of the skull. Rear-skull exposure was most likely from a tilting of the circular billed plastic hard hat, which was forced forward from the facial impact with the frozen surface. The probable cause of blunt force trauma to the rear of the skull came from the weight of the pipe, which most likely contacted the back of Employee #1's skull on impact with the his face and forehead on the frozen surface. Employee #1 was evacuated to the hospital where he died while on life support at approximately 1:40 a.m. on November 14, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308540301 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |