Accident Summary Nr: 201681822 - Employee Slippes on Walking Surface and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201681822 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30854030111/15/20061389213112Arctic Slope Energy Services

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on November 13, 2006 at a well service location on the North Slope's Milne Point, Alaska, Employee #1, a well service worker, was transporting a 6-ft length of 2-in. diameter pipe weighing over 70 lbs on his shoulder. Due to the lack of an eye witness, Employee #1 is believed to have fallen forward, contacting his face on the frozen surface prior to the pipe impacting the rear of the skull. Rear-skull exposure was most likely from a tilting of the circular billed plastic hard hat, which was forced forward from the facial impact with the frozen surface. The probable cause of blunt force trauma to the rear of the skull came from the weight of the pipe, which most likely contacted the back of Employee #1's skull on impact with the his face and forehead on the frozen surface. Employee #1 was evacuated to the hospital where he died while on life support at approximately 1:40 a.m. on November 14, 2006.

Keywords: HEAD, WELL SERVICE RIG, DRILL PIPE, SLIP, SKULL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308540301 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters