Accident Summary Nr: 201681814 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by a Drum Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201681814 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30853999810/09/20061611237310Custom Curves Excavating

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a small single-drum roller and compactor with a seat and roll-over protection to compact a roadway under construction. The roller drifted into a 2-ft ditch on the side of the road and rolled on its side pinning and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308539998 Fatality Asphyxia Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating