Accident Summary Nr: 201681764 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308536721 | 02/15/2006 | 5015 | 423140 | Little Cache Auto Recycling |
Abstract: On February 13, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice mechanic, was removing the rear drive shaft from a Ford Bronco II. While performing this task, Employee #1 was located outside at an automobile wrecking yard, where there was ice on the ground. Employee #1 opened the driver's side door of the vehicle and placed a Handy Man bumper jack under its running board. He then raised the vehicle and crawled under it. As he was under the vehicle, removing the drive shaft, the jack slipped and crushed Employee #1. A coworker discovered Employee #1 dead under the vehicle, which had flat tires and was frozen to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308536721 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanic apprentices |