Accident Summary Nr: 201681764 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201681764 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 02/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30853672102/15/20065015423140Little Cache Auto Recycling

Abstract: On February 13, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice mechanic, was removing the rear drive shaft from a Ford Bronco II. While performing this task, Employee #1 was located outside at an automobile wrecking yard, where there was ice on the ground. Employee #1 opened the driver's side door of the vehicle and placed a Handy Man bumper jack under its running board. He then raised the vehicle and crawled under it. As he was under the vehicle, removing the drive shaft, the jack slipped and crushed Employee #1. A coworker discovered Employee #1 dead under the vehicle, which had flat tires and was frozen to the ground.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, MECHANIC, SCRAP YARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308536721 Fatality Asphyxia Automobile mechanic apprentices