Accident Summary Nr: 201681749 - Employee killed in fall from garage roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308535772 | 12/14/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | First Choice Roofing |
Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was on the roof of a residential garage when he fell 18 ft to the ground. He suffered head injuries and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness, but he was not tied off with a lanyard.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308535772 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |