Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201681723 - Worker Dies After Fall From Top Of Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201681723 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30576486210/06/20044212484121Doyle'S Fuel Service Incorporated

Abstract: On October 6, 2004, Employee #1 was loading hot asphalt oil into a tank truck operated by Doyle's Fuel Service Incorporated and was in the process of removing the loading arm/tube from the tanker. He fell eleven ft six in. from the top of the tank truck onto the pavement. Employee #1 talked to four people after the accident but did not remember the fall or any of the circumstances. He died three hours later in a local hospital. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: tank truck, heat, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, driver, truck, fall, asphalt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305764862 Fatality Puncture Truck drivers, heavy