Accident Summary Nr: 201681715 - Empoyee loses balance and falls to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305765208 | 10/30/2004 | 1791 | 238190 | Richard Markiewicz Enterprise |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Richard Markiewicz Enterprise based in Anchorage, AK, was placing sheet decking on roof beams. The sheet he was moving got stuck on an adjacent wall. Employee #1 pulled on the sheet in an attempt to set the sheet free of the wall's grip; He lost his balance and fell 21 ft to a cement floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305765208 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |