Accident Summary Nr: 201681681 - Employee is killed while cutting empty fuel tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305763716 | 07/19/2004 | 7021 | 721310 | Whalers Cove Lodge |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 17, 2004, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut the top off of a 500-gallon fuel tank that had previously contained diesel fuel when he suffered a chemical burn and died. He was fabricating a burn barrel so his friend would not have to spend all day burning waste oil in two small burn barrels. This activity was not part of his normal work duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305763716 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |