Accident Summary Nr: 201681681 - Employee is killed while cutting empty fuel tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305763716 | 07/19/2004 | 7021 | 721310 | Whalers Cove Lodge |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 17, 2004, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut the top off of a 500-gallon fuel tank that had previously contained diesel fuel when he suffered a chemical burn and died. He was fabricating a burn barrel so his friend would not have to spend all day burning waste oil in two small burn barrels. This activity was not part of his normal work duties.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305763716 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |