Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201681657 - Employee fractures arm in fall from retaining wall
Accident Summary Nr: 201681657 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 12/04/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305761140 | 12/05/2003 | 1799 | 238190 | Rebar Placement Company Inc |
Abstract:
On December 4, 2003, Employee #1 was engaged in wire tying operations. He fell when he attempted to climb down a retaining wall without fall protection. Employee #1 fractured his arm and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, RETAINING WALL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305761140 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |