Accident Summary Nr: 201681640 - Employee Falls From House Roof While Installing Felt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305761108 | 11/28/2003 | 1799 | 236220 | Far North Services |
Abstract: On November 21, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the second story of a house installing felt. Employee #1 removed toe boards to install felt in the area, and fell 19 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken leg, hip, elbow, cracked ribs, and collapsed lungs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305761108 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |