Accident Summary Nr: 201681632 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305760241 | 09/12/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Rain Proof Roofing Llc |
Abstract: On September 12, 2003, Employee #1 was installing a moisture shield along the roof edge of a new, two-story house under construction. He slipped on frost that had built up on the shield and fell, fracturing his ankle. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305760241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |