Accident Summary Nr: 201681616 - Employee injured in fall from mobile scaffold frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305760712 | 10/20/2003 | 1629 | 237990 | Kiewit Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1 was climbing the end frames of a mobile scaffold to reach a work platform when he fell 19 ft. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305760712 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |