Accident Summary Nr: 201681608 - Employee is injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201681608 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30576085210/23/20031794238910Anchorage Municipality Of Dsm

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench that was 5.5 feet deep when the trench caved in. He was buried up to his waist and was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305760852 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported