Accident Summary Nr: 201681491 - Employee Hand is Caught Between Chain and Roller on Mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305760126 | 09/04/2003 | 4214 | 484110 | Sourdough Express Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 2, 2003, Employees #1 and a coworker were waiting for the forklift driver to lift them up onto a flat bed trailer using a forklift to tarp a load. Both Employees #1 and the coworker were standing on the forks without a platform or cage. The forklift driver raised them approximately 14 ft to the top of the load. While being raised, Employee #1 was holding on to the chain on the mast, which was fed into a roller at the top of the mast on the forklift. As the chain got fed into the roller on the top of the forklift mast, Employee #1's right hand was also caught between the chain and the roller. Employee #1 attempted to pull his right hand out of the pinch point with his left hand, but got his left hand caught in the roller too. Employee # 1's coworker tried to get the forklift operator's attention to stop the lift, but he was unsuccessful due to visual and audio distractions. The forklift operator stopped the elevation of the forks after he noticed the coworker was trying to help Employee #1 with his injury. The coworker waived to the driver to bring the forks down, and assisted Employee #1 down the forks. Employee #1's coworker radioed his supervisor to call for an ambulance. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305760126 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |