Accident Summary Nr: 201681442 - Employee Fractures Ankles When Struck by Storage Lockers

Accident Summary Nr: 201681442 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30575946607/30/20038744561210Field Support Services Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling storage locker bolt bins to a dump truck with a forklift. He hit the brakes, hoping the storage lockers would slide forward and off the forks into the dump truck bed. The load slid sideways on the forks. Employee #1 jumped off the forklift and started to push the lockers into the dump bed. The load shifted and knocked him backwards into a sitting position. A storage locker then came down and struck Employee #1, fracturing both of his ankles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STORAGE BIN, LOAD SHIFT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305759466 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators