Accident Summary Nr: 201681426 - Employee injures eye when dump truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305759078 | 07/08/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Silver Bay Logging Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an off-highway dump truck when the transmission popped out of gear while going down a hill. The employee could not put the truck back in gear and the brakes did not stop the truck. The truck was going too fast to turn a corner and it rolled onto its side. The employee suffered bruises and a laceration above his eye and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305759078 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |