Accident Summary Nr: 201681426 - Employee injures eye when dump truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201681426 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30575907807/08/20032411113310Silver Bay Logging Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an off-highway dump truck when the transmission popped out of gear while going down a hill. The employee could not put the truck back in gear and the brakes did not stop the truck. The truck was going too fast to turn a corner and it rolled onto its side. The employee suffered bruises and a laceration above his eye and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, LACERATION, DUMP TRUCK, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305759078 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy