Accident Summary Nr: 201681418 - Employee burned in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305759284 | 06/30/2003 | 5812 | 722110 | Jd'S Original Bar-B-Q Pit |
Abstract: On June 30, 2003, Employee #1, a cook and son of the owner of JD's Original BBQ, was working with combustible gas. He failed to ensure the starting valve of a barbecue pit was turned off before turning the main gas valve on. The gas being released at the starting valve was ignited when Employee #1 approached the valve with a piece of burning paper. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days at Providence Hospital for treatment of second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305759284 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |