Accident Summary Nr: 201681400 - Employee is injured when arm amputated by conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201681400 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30575925007/19/20032091311711Woodbine Alaska Fish Company

Abstract: On July 17, 2003, Employee #1, assigned to a cleaning crew in a salmon canning processor, was cleaning a conveyor belt while it was in the operating mode. Employee #1 reached into a pinch point area to remove caked-on fish parts. Employee #1's arm was pulled into the conveyor and his left arm was amputated midway between the shoulder and elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305759250 Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners