Accident Summary Nr: 201681376 - Employee killed when struck in the head by flying split rims

Accident Summary Nr: 201681376 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30575904506/29/20031611237310Afognak Construction & Excavating

Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice mechanic, was attempting to mount a tire and two locking rims onto the left front wheel hub of a dump truck. The split rim style commercial truck wheel blew apart and he was struck in the head by the flying rims. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305759045 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported