Accident Summary Nr: 201681343 - Employee Injured When Shovel Logger Tipped Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201681343 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30575890606/20/20032411113310Whitestone Logging Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 3800 C Madill Shovel logger, moving the machine from one work area to another, up a slight incline. Employee #1 raised the boom and started to swing it up the hill, when the counter balance shifted and tipped the machine over on its side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and received various bruises and contusions to the head, back and elbow. Employee #1 temporarily lost consciousness and was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, COUNTERBALANCE, BACK, SEAT BELT, LOGGER, ELBOW, LOGGING, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305758906 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported