Accident Summary Nr: 201681335 - Employee injured when garden tractor falls off loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 201681335 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30575880706/10/20034231488490Midnight Sun Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a miniature New Holland garden tractor, Model Number TC 24D, from a warehouse onto a flatbed trailer truck. He drove the tractor to the front of the 4-foot loading dock and started to dismount when he inadvertently hit the gas pedal and the tractor drove out of the loading dock door and fell onto the pavement. The employee stayed on the tractor during the fall and was injured when the tractor rolled onto him after it hit the pavement. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, FLATBED TRUCK, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305758807 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light