Accident Summary Nr: 201681285 - Derrickkman's foot amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201681285 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30575785804/01/20031381213111Nabors Alaska Drilling Incorporated

Abstract: On April 1, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a derrick man on the top board of a drill derrick during pipe retrieval operations. The three-eights-in. chain attached to the mule line, a seven-sixteenths-in. wire rope, became entangled in the rig's elevator as it was descending. During pipe racking operations, Employee #1's right foot was caught or pinned between the board platform and the mule line. The resulting pressure exerted by the mule line amputated Employee #1's lower right foot. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: PLATFORM, AMPUTATED, PIN, OIL WELL DRILLING, LUBRICATING FLUID, DESCENDING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ELEVATOR, OIL RIG, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305757858 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported