Accident Summary Nr: 201681285 - Derrickkman's foot amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305757858 | 04/01/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Nabors Alaska Drilling Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 1, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a derrick man on the top board of a drill derrick during pipe retrieval operations. The three-eights-in. chain attached to the mule line, a seven-sixteenths-in. wire rope, became entangled in the rig's elevator as it was descending. During pipe racking operations, Employee #1's right foot was caught or pinned between the board platform and the mule line. The resulting pressure exerted by the mule line amputated Employee #1's lower right foot. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305757858 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |