Accident Summary Nr: 201681251 - Employee falls from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201681251 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30575723910/23/20025531441320American Tire Warehouse Incorporated

Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee working for the American Tire Co. stepped out through the second floor door and down onto the 18-inch by 30-inch platform, and then down onto the scissors-lift platform. The employee was approximately 5 by 8 ft weighing 210 lbs, and wearing Carhardt pants. The floor of the scissors-lift platform was approximately 113 inches from the concrete floor of the warehouse, and the platform was 120 inches above the floor. A coworker watched as Employee #1 carried four tires through a doorway, two tires under each arm, as he stepped out and down onto an 18-inch by 30-inch platform, onto a scissors-lift platform. The coworker saw Employee #1 step down onto the scissors-lift platform and throwing the four tires down onto the scissors-lift platform. The coworker also said that he saw one tire fall through the lift railing to the floor. The coworker watched as Employee #1, began turning counter-clockwise toward the wall and watched him trip falling onto a 18-inch by 30-inch platform face down with his lower body contacting the platform and his upper torso off the platform. The coworker stated that the employee grabbed at the pipes mounted on the wall and tried to catch his self but he continued falling face first onto the warehouse floor hitting the right side of his head.

Keywords: PLATFORM, WAREHOUSE, FALL, ARM, CONCRETE, DOOR, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305757239 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported