Accident Summary Nr: 201681202 - Employee Struck And Killed By Vapor Plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305757007 | 12/22/2002 | 1711 | 238220 | Norcon Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 11:46 pm on December 12, 2002, Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing a vapor barrier plug in a 28-in-pipe-T and filling it with nitrogen. The foreman checked a bleeder hose several times to verify good flow to prevent any pressure buildup. One coworker was in the process of building up the inside edge of the pipe to allow the difference in the new pipe that reduces to a 16-in-pipe outlet. Employee #1 was beginning to strike an arc when the plug from a vapor barrier blew, struck Employee #1 in the head, knocked off his welding helmet, and propelled him backwards. Employee #1's face struck a pipe support leg brace, killing him instantly
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305757007 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |