Accident Summary Nr: 201681194 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed Under Dump Trailer Wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305756603 | 11/04/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | Alaska Roadbuilders Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1 was near a belly dump trailer that was being pulled by a semi-truck when his foot was run over by the trailer's rear dual wheels. He was transported to Valley Hospital and then transferred to Providence Hospital, where he was admitted for surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305756603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |