Accident Summary Nr: 201681186 - Employee injured when leg crushed by gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303702773 | 10/10/2002 | 1629 | 0 | M & H Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning frozen aggregate from the bed of a belly dump trailer when he was caught in a set of closing gates. The gates crushed his leg and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303702773 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |