Accident Summary Nr: 201681186 - Employee injured when leg crushed by gate

Accident Summary Nr: 201681186 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370277310/10/200216290M & H Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning frozen aggregate from the bed of a belly dump trailer when he was caught in a set of closing gates. The gates crushed his leg and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK BED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303702773 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other