Accident Summary Nr: 201681178 - Employee injured while working in a culvert
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305756611 | 11/01/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Builders Services Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 28, 2002, Employee #1 and an excavator operator were working in a culvert on opposite sides of each other. Employee #1 was cutting a damaged portion of the culvert for removal, while the excavator was removing dirt. While the operator turned the excavator 90-degrees to dump a bucket, Employee #1 moved to the opposite side he had been originally working. Not realizing the shift in location, the operator turned the excavator back 90-degrees and struck Employee #1 in the leg. His leg was severed below the knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305756611 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |