Accident Summary Nr: 201681160 - Employee was injured from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305756694 | 11/12/2002 | 9224 | 922160 | Ketchikan City Of Fire Department |
Abstract: On November 9, 2002, Employee #1 was working at a fire station. For some reason he started to walk down a stairway, making it about half way, when he slipped. Employee #1 landed on his buttocks and slid down the remaining stairs. He was transported to the Ketchikan General Hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for soft tissue damage in his lower back. Employee #1 was prescribed pain medication.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305756694 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |