Accident Summary Nr: 201681145 - Employee hospitalized after exposure to chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 201681145 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370270809/28/20028222611210Alaska Pacific University

Abstract: Employee #1 was present when solutions of hydrochloric acid and sodium hypochlorite were mixed. A chlorine release occurred and Employee #1 was exposed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for overnight treatment and observation.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303702708 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Machinery maintenance occupations