Accident Summary Nr: 201681145 - Employee hospitalized after exposure to chlorine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303702708 | 09/28/2002 | 8222 | 611210 | Alaska Pacific University |
Abstract: Employee #1 was present when solutions of hydrochloric acid and sodium hypochlorite were mixed. A chlorine release occurred and Employee #1 was exposed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for overnight treatment and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303702708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |