Accident Summary Nr: 201681137 - Employee killed when rolled over by tractor and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201681137 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370291410/22/200242130Northstar Trucking Incorporated

Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was moving trailers from one location to another. Employee #1 hooked onto a trailer and tried to move it. He could not move the trailer because its brakes were frozen up. As he tried to free up the trailer brakes, Employee #1 was behind the tractor and the trailer, which was parked on a slope. When the trailer brakes became unfrozen the tractor and trailer tandem wheels rolled over Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: WHEEL, ABDOMEN, BRAKE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, FROZEN, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303702914 Fatality Other Occupation not reported