Accident Summary Nr: 201681095 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Under Inlet Box

Accident Summary Nr: 201681095 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370269009/24/200232720D & S Concrete Incorporated

Abstract: On September 24, 2002, Employee #1, of D & S Concrete, Inc., was lowering an inlet box when the chain he was using to move the controls became caught on the forklift mast. The chain continued to drop the box and Employee #1 became pinned underneath it. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303702690 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported