Accident Summary Nr: 201681087 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Crate of Glass Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303702542 | 09/04/2002 | 3211 | 0 | Trans America Glass |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the company warehouse. He was prying open the face of a 2,200 lb, 140 in. long by 57 in. wide crate of flat glass. While he was working, the crate of glass fell over on him, fracturing his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303702542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |