Accident Summary Nr: 201681061 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303702435 | 08/27/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Columbia Helicopters Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a tree cutter, was conducting tree cutting operations after being delayed from bad weather earlier in the morning. As he felled a tree measuring 25-feet tall and 15 inches in diameter, it became caught on a smaller, 9 inch diameter tree. He then cut the smaller tree, which caused the top 8 feet of the larger tree to fall on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303702435 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |