Accident Summary Nr: 201681053 - Employee Is Pinned by Mast of Rock Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 201681053 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370238508/22/200224110Silver Bay Logging Incorporated

Abstract: On August 21, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll-Rand rock drill, Model 370. The mast of the drill was set at a horizontal angle and was extended outward from the main frame of the machine. Employee #1 was aligning the mast and drill to a preexisting hole, using the remote controls on the mast. When he moved the hydraulic lever to bring the mast toward him, it swung rapidly forward pinning the right side of his body against an embankment. His right arm was pinned against the control lever, which meant the equipment remained activated. A coworker tried to operate the main controls to rescue him, but they were overridden by the controls that Employee #1 was unintentionally operating. The coworker then used the emergency stop switch to shut down the rock drill. Employee #1 was hospitalized with two fractures to his arm and nerve damage to his right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DRILL OPERATOR, PINNED, EMERGENCY STOP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303702385 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported