Accident Summary Nr: 201681020 - Employee Is Injured after Ejection from Overturned Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303701791 | 07/08/2002 | 2092 | 0 | Wards Cove Packing Company |
Abstract: On July 7, 2002, an employee was driving a forklift down a ramp when the engine died. The brakes were unable to stop the forklift and the vehicle accelerated. The forklift overturned at the bottom of the ramp, and the employee was thrown from the operator's position. He sustained multiple fractures and other injuries when he became caught between the forklift and the wall of the building. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303701791 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |