Accident Summary Nr: 201680949 - Employee injured after being struck by hydraulic tongs

Accident Summary Nr: 201680949 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370156906/18/200213810Nabors Alaska Drilling Incorporated

Abstract: On June 17, 2002, Employee #1 was operating hydraulic tongs to make up casing joints. When the employee started to release the tongs from the casing, the tong's dies caught the casing causing the tongs to swing around. The tongs struck Employee #1 in the mouth and pinned him between the top drive guide rail and the tongs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, MOUTH, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, TONGS, GUIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303701569 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported