Accident Summary Nr: 201680899 - Employees receive inhalation injures from ammonia release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303700272 | 02/21/2002 | 2092 | 0 | Westward Seafoods Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 19, 2002, Employee #1 and #2 were participating in the fresh fish preparation and refrigeration process. While involved with the refrigeration portion of the process, they inadvertently caused the release of ammonia gas. The ammonia gas enveloped them. They inhaled the gas resulting in respiratory injuries that did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303700272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303700272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |