Accident Summary Nr: 201680873 - Two employees injured from 25-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201680873 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370092604/08/200215420Uic Construction

Abstract: On April 2, 2002, two employees of a construction company were working on the roof of a school, located in Noorvik, Alaska. For some reason, the employees fell from the roof, approximately 25 feet. Despite having fall protection equipment on the roof neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 were wearing it at the time of the fall. Both employees were initially transported to a local medical facility for observation. One of the employees was later transported to Providence Hospital in Anchorage, Alaska for further treatment.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303700926 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof