Accident Summary Nr: 201680865 - Employee injured after falling 22 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303701098 | 05/07/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Quality Home Construction |
Abstract: On May 2, 2002, Employee #1 was snapping a chalk line on the bottom of a wall. He then turned around and miss stepped falling 22 ft and 3 in from the third-floor level to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303701098 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |