Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201680840 - Employee dislocates fingers when scaffolding collapses
Accident Summary Nr: 201680840 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/09/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303701023 | 04/17/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Clarion Company Incorporated |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was installing roofing shingles. The general contractor erected a scaffold and had changed its design. The scaffold was of welded tube type and was straddled across a concrete balcony on its end frames. The height from the scaffold platform to the ground was approximately 28 ft. There was a ladder from the platform to the roof to allow access. Employee #1 was on his way up the ladder with more shingles when the scaffold fell backwards away from the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized with dislocated fingers.
Keywords:
ROOF, FINGER, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, DISLOCATED, ROOFER, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
3 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303701023 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Dislocation |
Roofers |