Accident Summary Nr: 201680832 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201680832 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370101504/26/200215210Ray And Kimberly Long

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a 2-in.-by-6-in.-by-16-ft piece of lumber when he stepped into an opening (open stairwell). Employee #1 fell headfirst 9 ft 3 in. to the basement cement floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303701015 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 111 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)