Accident Summary Nr: 201680832 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303701015 | 04/26/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Ray And Kimberly Long |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a 2-in.-by-6-in.-by-16-ft piece of lumber when he stepped into an opening (open stairwell). Employee #1 fell headfirst 9 ft 3 in. to the basement cement floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303701015 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 111 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |