Accident Summary Nr: 201680816 - Employee killed after being crushed between flatbed trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 201680816 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370069404/08/200242120Arctech Services Incorporated

Abstract: On April 7, 2002, Employee #1 was returning two flatbed trailers to Peak Oilfield Service Company's yard. The trailers were leased by Employee #1's employer from Peak. Employee #1 was hauling one flatbed trailer on top of the other flatbed trailer he was pulling. Employee #1 was disconnecting the load from the tractor and removing all the tie down straps and chains from the top of the flatbed trailer. To disconnect the load Employee #1 had to climb underneath the top flatbed trailer to loosen the tie down chain. When Employee #1 loosened the tie down chain, the top flatbed trailer rolled causing the landing gear to collapse. The flatbed trailer fell, crushing Employee #1 between the two trailers.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, TRAILER, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303700694 Fatality Other Occupation not reported