Accident Summary Nr: 201680782 - Employee injured by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303700355 | 03/14/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Pool Engineering Inc |
Abstract: An employee was rigging and lifting an 8-by 8-inch by 14-foot steel beam located on a 40-foot chassis trailer. A forklift was being used to lift the beam off the trailer. The employee signaled the forklift operator to lift the beam, the beam hit a wooden 2-by 4-inch sticker and the lifting chain broke. The beam struck the top of the employee's right foot fracturing it in three places. The employee was hospitalized at Ketchikan General Hospital for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303700355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |