Accident Summary Nr: 201680774 - Employee Fell off Roof While installing Shingles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303700264 | 02/20/2002 | 1761 | 0 | General Roofing |
Abstract: On February 20, 2002, Employee #1 was installing shingles on a house roof with an 8 to 12 pitch roof. While switching his safety tie off ropes, he slipped off the roof, falling approximately 16 feet. He landed on a lower deck's floor joist. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303700264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |