Accident Summary Nr: 201680733 - Employee killed from fall off of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303699573 | 11/14/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Us Fabrication And Erection Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 14, 2001, Employee #1 was erecting a roof truss when he lost his balance. He fell approximately 60 ft from the roof truss, sustaining injuries that were fatal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 64 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303699573 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 64 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |