Accident Summary Nr: 201680725 - Employee Injured Thumb In A Pulley And Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303699532 | 12/14/2001 | 8221 | 0 | Alaska Uaf |
Abstract: On December 11, 2001, Employee #1 climbed a 6-foot stepladder to crawl between the pulleys and belts to clean out a condenser housing. As he was climbing the ladder while carrying his clean-up supplies, he slipped and tried to catch himself. He reached for a beam overhead, but grabbed the belt of the pulley and his thumb was pinched between the belt and pulley, causing lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat the lacerations on his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303699532 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |