Accident Summary Nr: 201680717 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303699524 | 12/13/2001 | 5311 | 0 | Fred Meyer Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling a boxed vacuum cleaner from the top shelf while standing on a 6-foot ladder. While sliding the box down the ladder, the employee lost her balance and fell landing on her right wrist. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of her wrist that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303699524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |